What is Castor Oil?

Castor seeds contain around 30-50% of castor oil. They are extracted from castor beans by mechanical pressing followed by solvent extraction or a combination of both. Castor Beans are widely grown in arid regions of India, Brazil, & China. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. It is believed that most of the castor oil benefits are originated from the high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids.

Derivatives Of Castor Oil

iconHCO (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)

icon12 HSA (Hydroxy Stearic Acid)

iconRicinoleic Acid

Functional Areas

fb-icons
A strong natural Laxative
fb-icons
Has High Viscosity and Density
fb-icons
High shelf life
fb-icons
Renewable

Application

fb-icons

Pharmaceutical Industry

Laxative, Anti-inflammatory, Stiffening, lubricant

fb-icons

Food Industry

Additive, Preservative, Non-toxic, lubricant

fb-icons

Cosmetics & Personal Care Industry

Anti-bacterial, Skin Conditioning, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant

fb-icons

Paints & Coatings Industry

Lubricant, Non-drying, Enhance performance,
Binder

fb-icons

Agrochemical Industry

Organic Manure, Pesticide, Fertilizer, non-toxic

fb-icons

Adhesive Industry

Improve Adherence, Water Resistant, mechanical Strength, Polyurethane formation