What is Glycerine?

Glycerine is derieved from vegetable oils by splitting process and evaporation which gives us Crude glycerine and when its further put in the refining process we get Refined Glycerine. It is a clear textured syrup with a sweet taste. It can be colourless or slight yellow and odourless, viscous liquid and it is hygroscopic.

Classification

iconCrude glycerine

iconRefined glyerine technical

iconRefined glycerine EP/BP/USP

Functional Properties/Benefits

fb-icons
Preservative

fb-icons
Emulsifier

fb-icons
Softener

fb-icons
Thickener

Application

fb-icons

Food Industry

Humectant, Sorbitol Substitute, Solvent, Sweetener

fb-icons

Cosmetics & Personal Care Industry

Non-toxic, Moisturizer, Emollient. Emulsifier

fb-icons

Pharmaceutical Industry

Humectant, Lubrication, Smoothner, Solvent

fb-icons

Industrial Use

Anti-static, Anti-fogging, Solvent, Reduce Freezing Point

fb-icons

Packaging & Paper Industry

Plasticizer, Humectant, Lubricant, Shrinkage Reduction

fb-icons

Paint & Coatings Industry

Plasticizer, Polymer, Solvent, Viscosity Regulator