+91 22 28447200   [email protected]

Fatty Acids

Oleochemicals varied from alcohols, acids, esters and so on each oleochemical has its own formula and benefits. Because of these oleochemicals we can consume or use various products. One of the highly used oleochemicals is fatty acid. Let’s know in depth what is fatty acid and its benefits to mankind.

What are fatty acids
Fatty acids are oleochemicals derived from natural resources like vegetable and animal oil. It is one of the highly used raw materials in soap, detergent and other cleaning products. There are plenty of benefits of fatty acids, some of them are explained below:

Benefits of fatty acids
Fatty acids are used in various products as raw material. The fatty acids are used in different types of products like cosmetics, personal care products, detergents, soap, paint, rubber, textile dyes, etc.
The distilled fatty acid is used in paint dyes, PVC stabilizer and in other metallic products. There are many products and industries where fatty acids or mainly distilled fatty acids are used as basic raw material. Stearic acid is highly used in cosmetic industry. Stearic acid is used as a fragrance ingredient, emulsifier, and surfactant in various cosmetic and personal care products. Apart from cosmetics, stearic acids are also used in plastics, candles, oil pastels, dietary supplements, etc. Another reason to use stearic acid in cosmetics like soap is its quality to harden the product. Whereas on the other hand, it is also used for softening the rubber.
Stearic acid also possesses cleansing properties and therefore it is used in cosmetics and personal care products like soap and cream. It also helps to remove dirt and sweat from the skin.

Classification of fatty acids
Fatty acids are mainly classified into three types. Saturated, Monounsaturated and polyunsaturated. As fatty acids are made up of carbon and hydrogen this classification of fatty acid is based on the number of carbon atoms.

Being multi-useful raw material for many products, fatty acids are most common and highly in demand. Pan Oleo is one of India’s fatty acids manufacturers which provide the best quality fatty acids throughout the globe.

Fractionated Fatty Acids

  • Caproic Acid
  • Caprylic Acid
  • Caprylic – Capric Acid
  • Capric Acid
  • Lauric Acid
  • Myristic Acid
  • Palmitic Acid
  • Stearic Acid
  • Oleic Acid

Used in raw material for emulsifiers, cosmetics & toiletries, soaps & detergents, anionic & nonionic surfactants, fatty alcohol esters, plasticizers, lubricant in metal working, as hot melt adhesive ingredients, calcium and sodium type of greases, as carrier in capsules and ointments, its auxiliary form is used as fabric softerner & formulation of textile dyes, crayons & candles, cement additives, formulation of leather waxes, as polarizing agents in printing inks, alkyl chlorides for agricultural use, varnishes & paints, pharmaceuticals, rubber, polyurethane foam, mining, etc

Distilled Fatty Acids

  • Distilled Palm Stearine Fatty Acid
  • Distilled Palm Kernel Fatty Acid
  • Distilled Palm Oil Fatty Acid
  • Distilled Coconut Fatty Acid

Used in the production of toilet, liquid & transparent soaps, alkyd resins for paints, raw material in making EBS, PVC stabilizer & metallic soaps, as lubricant in providing good polymer flow in the plastic compounding & extrusion, oil base in cosmetics & pharmaceuticals use, provides water repellency on glossy paper, used to produce crayons and candles due to good colour stability, low shrinkage, flame brilliance, smokeless & odorless on burning, used as buffing compounds to polish chrome & nickel parts, pure or after plating, calcium & sodium type of greases, cement additives, used in producing food esters and compounding shortenings, its auxiliary form is used as fabric softerner & formulation of textile dyes, as lubricant in mixing of additives & fillers in the compounding of rubber & in the vulcanization process, formulation of leather waxes, as polarizing agents in printing inks, etc.