5 Health Benefits of Castor Oil & Its Applications

We all must have heard of castor beans. The beans when pressed give castor oil. It is a form of a triglyceride having a distinct odor and taste. 90% of the fatty acids chains of castor oils are of ricinolates apart from linoleates and Oleate. The best part of the castor oil is the usage. It finds its utility at several places like in the manufacturing of lubricants, soap, brake fluids, dyes, and paints.

    • Castor Oil Underwent a Recent Makeover

Castor oil is famous for its unpleasant taste. However, it has a great remedial value. Many beauticians are making the best use of castor oil as a moisturizer in their products for hair, skin, and eyelashes. It is often considered as the trendy and cost-effective ingredient of several beauty products. If you have a flaky, rough, and dry skin then castor oil uses can help you get smooth, emollient, and softer skin.

    • Associated Health Benefits of Castor Oil

Apart from associated beauty benefits, it also has a positive impact on health. The following are some of them—

    • Known as one of the Most Powerful Laxatives

Castor oil is often considered as a powerful stimulant laxative which means it has the ability to increase the muscular movement of the intestine and thus helping in the clearance of the bowel. One of the most common castor oil uses is to relieve temporary constipation. 

Excess of anything is bad and the same applies to castor oil. Small dosages are considered safe. On the other hand, if consumed in large amounts, it can lead to nausea, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, and vomiting.

    • Known as Natural Moisturizer

Castor oil being abundant in ricinoleic acid, which is a type of monounsaturated fatty acid, can be used as a natural moisturizer for the skin. In fact, it acts as humectants capable of retaining the moisture of the skin by prohibiting the water losses from the skin surface.

This is because of this property that castor oil uses can prolifically be found in beauty and cosmetic products like make-up, cleansers, and lotions.

    • Helps in Healing of Topical Wound

According to the castor oil suppliers, since it has the ability to retain moisture, therefore, helps in healing the wound by preventing the wound from getting dried and sore.

In addition to this, castor oil enhances the growth of tissues which in turn act as a protective barrier between the wound and environment thus preventing infection.

    • Has a Remarkable Anti-Inflammatory Property

The presence of Ricinoleic acid states that castor oil will have a remarkable anti-inflammatory property. In the medical world, castor oil uses can be found in topical healing to cure pain and inflammation. Thus, it forms a basis for the treatment of psoriasis and arthritis.

  • Helps in Reducing Acne

Acne is a type of skin condition commonly seen in teens and young kids. Castor oil can be a boon for the treatment of acne. Apart from this being, anti-inflammatory, it can be used to reduce symptoms related to acne and inflammation.

People use castor oil in different forms- either by applying directly to the skin or ingesting. Castor oil suppliers say that though its use is considered safe, however, there can be instances when it can negatively impact the person. However, it can be used as a budgeted oil for multiple purposes.

Posted in Uncategorized

5 Amazing uses of Vegetable Glycerin you should know

Vegetable glycerin is a non-toxic plant-derivative edition of the molecule that is produced in the body naturally. Commonly called glycerin or glycerol, the product finds its utility at several places. As far as the physical properties of glycerin are concerned, it is colorless, odorless, sweet, mild and is safe for human use.The vegetable glycerin in India has the utility in the following places—

    • Used as a Preserving Agent

One of the most common usages of glycerin is being used as a preserving agent. According to the experts, its exceptional quality of conserving things has made people use it for preserving food, botanical blends, natural products, and medicines available over the counter. Glycerin has an extremely long half-life or shelf life.

The preservation power of glycerin has been because of the non-denaturing and antimicrobial properties. This property helps the products to stay microbe-free without altering the physical or chemical properties of the substance.

    • Use in the Treatment of Wound and After Care

Because of the antimicrobial property, vegetable glycerin is used for wound care and treatment. The recent medical development includes the introduction of 65% glycerin gel sheet which is also called ‘Elasto Gel’. This has been approved by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration). It has also been declared safe in treating all kinds of wounds related to chronic wounds, traumatic wounds, and second degree burns as well.

The purpose of using vegetable glycerin for wound treatment is to ensure the space to heal remains moisturized without the growth of microbes.

    • Manufacturing of Cosmetics and Soap

Glycerin finds its utility in the case of skin treatment and care. It is because of its unmatched physical properties- ability to moisturize the skin, lubricating, antibacterial, and hypoallergenic. These properties on combination provide the perfect base for the manufacturing of soap. To glycerin, the aromatic oils are also added for sweet fragrance.

Vegetable glycerin uses can be found in other skincare products like skin cleanser, shampoo, hair care products, conditioner, mouthwashes, body gels, deodorants, toothpaste, and other oral care products. 

    • To Make Explosives

Vegetable glycerin in India forms one of the essential ingredients for the manufacturing of explosives like dynamite. Glycerin in the form of nitroglycerin is used.

In addition to this, vegetable glycerin uses can also be found in the nitroglycerin tablets that are used to relieve a person with chest pain which can be caused because of the insufficient supply of blood to the heart.

    • Preparation of Anti-free Component

Did you know that vegetable glycerin has one of the lowest freezing temperatures? Well, this property has ensured vegetable glycerin is used in many antifreeze preparations for automobiles. It forms the base for such preparations. Researchers use this glycerin to ensure that the samples do not freeze.

The above-mentioned points are some of the common vegetable glycerin uses that people should know. We can find the utility of glycerin now and then. Before its non-toxic nature, it can be used at several places other than the above-mentioned areas.

Posted in Uncategorized