Top 4 Essential Uses of isopropyl myristate esters

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an ester that is formed from myristic acid with isopropanol. It is a liquid that is colourless, and as such, Isopropyl Myristate can be used in various applications — ranging from personal care to cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. This type of ester is a vegetable based ester. This makes it have less or no odour, which has been produced with the highest standards.Uses of Isopropyl Myristate

  1.  Used in pharmaceuticals
    Isopropyl Myristate esters are used in perfumes, cosmetics, food additives, for the manufacture of artificial fibers, paints, varnishes, glue. They serve as starting materials in the production of many pharmaceuticals.
  2.  Are used as solvents for paints, varnishes, resins and polymers
    Since they are mixed with many organic substances, they are used as solvents for varnishes and paints. Ethyl formate and ethyl acetate are used as solvents for cellulose varnishes. Vinyl acetate is used for the production of polyvinyl acetate resins, adhesives, and paints.
  3. Used in food and perfume industry
    Isopropyl Myristate esters are used in the food industry to create fruit essences and in the perfumery industry (the manufacture of soaps, perfumes, creams).
  4. Isopropyl Myristate esters are used for the production of plastics, rubber as plasticizers.
    From waxes, varnishes, greases, impregnating compositions for the waxed paper, and skin are made, they are also part of cosmetic creams and medicinal ointments. When organic synthesis took its first steps, many esters were synthesized and tested by pharmacologists. They became the basis of such drugs as salol, validol, etc. Methyl salicylate was widely used as a locally irritating and analgesic drug, which is now practically supplanted by more effective agents.

Under normal conditions, Isopropyl Myristate can be liquid without color, with a fruity or floral smell, or solid, plastic, usually odorless. The longer the chain of the hydrocarbon radical, the harder the substance. As a result of the hydrolysis reaction, they decompose into alcohol and acid. Hydrolysis of fats in an alkaline environment does not lead to the formation of acid, but soap.

Isopropyl Myristate esters are widespread and contribute highly to human life. They are also used in various fields of production like medicines, paints and varnishes, perfumes, lubricants, polymers, synthetic fibers, and much more.

Classification and Characteristics of Fatty Acids

What are Fatty acids? These are open-chain monobasic carboxylic acids contained in the form of fats, oils, and waxes of plant and animal origin. Fatty acids, as a rule, contain an unbranched chain of an even number of carbon atoms and can be either saturated or unsaturated. In a broader sense, this term is sometimes used to encompass all acyclic aliphatic carboxylic acids, and occasionally carboxylic acids with various cyclic radicals are also encompassed by this term.

Classification of fatty acids

By the nature of the bond of carbon atoms in the chain, fatty acids are classified into saturated and unsaturated. Saturated contain only single bonds between carbon atoms with no double bonds; monounsaturated contain a double or triple bond. Polyunsaturated contain several bonds. As a rule, bonds have a cis configuration, which gives such molecules additional rigidity. In our bodies, fatty acids do affect how the cells in the membrane are arranged. This helps in determining its fluidity hence influencing how our body functions.

Characteristics of fatty acids
Oils and animal fats comprise building blocks called triglycerides. Fatty acids are the main components of triglycerides. Fatty acids are divided according to their molecular structure.

Degree of saturation
One of the characteristics of fatty acids is the degree of saturation. There are saturated, monounsaturated, or polyunsaturated fats. The degree of saturation of fatty acid is determined by the number of double bonds between carbon atoms in its molecule. If all bonds in the molecule are single, then the fatty acid is classified as saturated. Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs) contain one double bond, while polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) contain two or more double bonds.

Another aspect is the number of carbon atoms in the molecular chain of a fatty acid.

Distilled fatty acids
These are fatty acids which are obtained by hydrolyzing oils from plant or animal usually at a higher pressure. Distillation is done, thereby producing a white and soapy product. The products are formed at a high temperature of 25ºC to 55ºC.

Distilled fatty acids vary in the number of carbon atoms in the chain, and also, in the case of unsaturated acids, the number of double and triple bonds differs. Acyclic carboxylic acids, starting with butyric acid, are considered fatty. Fatty acids obtained directly from vegetable oils and animal fats. The number of carbon atoms in natural fatty acids is mostly even, because of biosynthesis with the participation of Acetyl-CoA.

A large group of fatty acids (more than 400 different structures) is found in vegetable seed oils. There is a high percentage of rare fatty acids in the seeds of certain plants. Under indispensable means, those fatty acids can not be synthesized in the body.

Types of Raw Materials Used in Cosmetics & Personal Care Products

The cosmetic label usually contains different cosmetic lists of raw materials used in the formation of that product. It is crucial to have a great concern about the specific ingredients when buying a cosmetic product. It will help you to be sure if the product works in the way declared by the manufacturer.As a user, it is essential to know what ingredients are used in the cosmetics. The data will help you in making informed choices when purchasing the product from a cosmetic store.In most cases, this happens because some ingredients in a given product may be available in a smaller quantity that’s actually required to create a particular effect. Therefore, the preparation of cosmetic products with a particular effect is not easy. It is essential to select Cosmetics raw materials suppliers who are qualified to ensure consistency and harmony of the ingredients to attain desired results for making natural cosmetics with synthetic ingredients.

Below are the types of Raw Materials Used in Cosmetics & Personal Care Products –

1. Glycerine
Glycerine is a colourless, odourless and allergenic free organic raw material. It, however, has a slight viscosity with a sweet taste when used in lip balm. Its humectants liquid is used as an agent in cosmetics soaps, shampoos and other households. As a natural source, Glycerine is invaluable with emollient properties that softens and soothes the skin. It also has the capability of attracting moisture to the skin. Therefore this is the main reason; it is used in the manufacture of skincare products.

2. Fatty alcohols
They are also components of cosmetic raw materials and industrial solvents. Therefore, they can also be used as emulsifiers and thickeners for skincare products. The fatty acids are not irritating, and because of this, they are beneficial to dry skin. Based on the type of skin, fatty alcohols are used in cosmetics, it works as a moisturizer, pacifier, and softner. It is also used as a thickener in most products.

3. Fatty acids
They are called essential fatty acids because of their benefits and needs. However, fatty acids are obtained from the food we consume. The vital elements used in the skincare diet with fatty acids is Omega 3 as well as omega 6, which are the building blocks of the healthy cell membrane. The polyunsaturated in fatty acids produce a natural skin barrier that is essential in skin hydration and maintaining the natural skin. Therefore because of its benefits, the fatty acids are used in the manufacture of the skincare products as well as in cosmetics products.

4. Castor oil
Usually castor oil is widely used as a medicinal purpose. Castor oil has been proved to be the best skincare oil in treating problems such as acne, stretch marks, dry skin, itching, and many other skin issues. Being a natural emollient penetrating through the skin, it stimulates the production of collagen and elastin that hydrates the skin and keeps it soft. Due to these benefits, it is used in the manufacture of the skincare products that prevent numerous health issues.

Consumers need to know the information what raw materials are used in the production of cosmetics and skincare products when buying cosmetic products and personal care products. Therefore Cosmetics raw materials suppliers should be keen when selecting materials for the market to consumers.

Types of Surfactants and Their Applications

Surfactants are materials that lower surface and interfacial tension between a liquid and a solid or between liquids. It generally means that every material with an effect on the interfacial surface tension is a surfactant. In other circumstances, surfactants act as foaming agents, dispersants, emulsifiers and wetting agents based on requirements by Surfactants companies in India.Active agents’ plays a crucial role as anti-foaming, emulsifying, foaming, cleaning and dispersing agents in several applications and other products such as paints shampoos toothpaste detergents and many more. Adsorption of the surfactants as dynamics is crucial for different applications. When bubbles and drops are rapidly generated and need stabilization, surfactants are required.

There are four types of surfactants, and the classification of the surfactants is based on the composition of their polarity in terms of amphoteric, cationic, anionic and nonionic surfactants.

1. Nonionic surfactants
These are surface-active agents that do not form ions when in a liquid solution. Therefore they are different from anionic and cationic surfactants that have positive and negative charges in their liquid form. You can apply Nonionic surfactants in hard water and salinity conditions because of less sensitivity to electrolytes. One can also combine this with different industrial and domestic products.

2. Ionic
Ionic surfactants are made of negative charges towards the hydrophilic end. Because of their high capability of attracting dirt, surfactants are often used in detergents and soaps. The surfactants create more foam when mixed. This, therefore, makes them high in the suspending of particulates soils and lifting, although they are not sufficient in oil soils.

3. Cationic
This surfactant has made positive charges towards the end of their hydrophilic end. Hence the positive charge is essential for the production of anti-static products such as fabric softener. Besides, the surfactant can serve as an antimicrobial agent. You can use Cationic as disinfectants also. It is because when positively charged cationic come intact with negatively charged anionic; they will fall out of solution and will not be effective anymore. However, Both Cationic and Nonionic surfactants are compatible. Some of the examples of cationic surfactants include chlorides and alkylammonium.

4. Amphoteric Surfactants
These surfactants have a dual charge on both positive and negative charge hydrophilic end. The charges have the capability of cancelling each other and creating a zero net charge, which is called Zwitterionic. The reaction of the amphoteric surfactants depends on the PH levels of a given solution. In acid solutions, the amphoteric surfactant is positively and behaves like cationic surfactants. In alkali solutions, they have negative charges that are similar to anionic surfactants. The applications of amphoteric surfactants include in personal care products, for instance, shampoos and other common cosmetics.

Overall, surfactants are the primary ingredient in making cleaning products. The end products have similar functionality and can be applied to different areas based on their specifications. Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt. Ltd. is one of the best Surfactants companies in India who supply the best quality Surfactants across the world. Contact us today!

7 Health Benefits of Fatty Acids

Fatty acids are vital for the functioning of the body, along with proteins and carbohydrates. The fact is that these useful substances are the base of cell membranes, and also participate in the synthesis of the essential hormone-like elements.

Following are the several health benefits of Fatty acids:

• Brain health
The brain is 60% fat, of which most are docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) or omega-3 fats. Studies have linked omega-3 fatty acid deficiency with a variety of mental disorders, including depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, and schizophrenia. Omega-3 fatty acids help support the nervous, communicative, and protective functions of the body.

• Eye Health
Fatty acids play an important role in the development of the retina of the eye. If you are not taking enough of fatty acids you are prone muscular degeneration and frequent eye problems. It is essential to get an adequate amount of fatty acids in your diet to ensure overall health and reduce the chances of eyesight damage.

• It helps to fight depression and Anxiety
A study says that people consuming an adequate amount of Omega 3 fatty acids are less likely to be depressed. The EPA present in the fatty acids helps you to combat the depression and feel rejuvenated. Fatty acids play an important role in channelizing our energies and maintaining their levels.

• Prevents Cancer
Cancer is one of the most dreadful diseases that are the leading cause of death worldwide. Research says that fatty acids can reduce the risk of a certain type of cancers. A recent study concludes that people who consume Omega 3 in good quantities have around 55% lower risk of cancer.

• Cardiovascular health
Fatty acids are suitable for the heart and circulatory system. For instance, stearic acids in fatty acids aid regulate cholesterol. Besides, dietary acids reduce lipoprotein.

• Immune health
Without enough fatty acids, the white cells will not be able to sense and damage foreign organisms. The foreign organisms like fungi, bacteria and viruses. When they get to the body, it becomes weak.

• Nervous system
Saturated fat is an “insulating coating” for the nervous system. When a person lacks saturated fats, he becomes susceptible to various stimuli.

Fatty acids are the major substances that form the cell membranes, which are the protective membranes surrounding each cell. Since the cell covers itself with the fatty layer, its inner space is safeguarded by a barrier. The barrier is composed of fatty acids found in the diet. The cell membranes will be elastic if you take more fats. It turns out that the benefits of fatty acids are beyond doubt for the functioning of a human body.

Posted in Uncategorized

Best uses of Castor Oil for Beauty, Skin and Hair Care

Castor oil is the most effective means for restoring and treating the hair with natural methods. It helps to increase the density of curls, enhance the natural shine, helps to accelerate growth, eliminates dandruff, and retains moisture in the scalp. It is also an excellent lifesaver for split ends and brittle tips, as well as for severe hair loss. Uses of castor oil are many like for diseases of the skin, digestive system, internal organs, and wounds. The oil is based on ricinoleic acid, which is responsible for antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic effects. Vitamin E softens and moisturizes the skin. Besides, it contains a group of trace elements and natural plant antioxidants.

You can’t apply castor oil in its pure form. For instance, if you have dry skin, you can add 2-3 drops of oil to the cream, but this option is not suitable for frequent use. It is better to do it once a week to prevent skin drying. Oil can be added in the manufacture of home masks, but apply them no more than once every two weeks. If you have oily skin, it is better to forget about oil in care.

Best uses of Castor Oil for Beauty, Skin and Hair Care:

1. Wrinkle protection
If you have wrinkles, castor oil may play a huge role in removing them. It is an anti-wrinkle element that fully gets rid of aging signs without the need to use injections. The oil normally penetrates the dermis of the skin; thus, producing collagen, which makes your skin smoother.

​ 2. Hair Growth Acceleration
Castor oil assists in accelerating hair growth. This makes it an ideal homemade serum for eyelashes and eyebrows. For eyelash care, it is recommended to not only apply just oil onto the eyebrows but also use it to get rid of makeup from eyes to improve the effect.

​ 3. Soothing effect
Apart from increasing collagen levels and hair growth acceleration, castor oil can be used to heal against diseases like psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, and phyllic keratosis. It is better to apply it point wise to inflamed areas.

4. Removes the split ends
Castor oil is rich in nutritious Vitamin E, amino acids, and omega-6 fats. This makes it an excellent way to keep your hair healthy and beautiful. If you are familiar with the split ends the problem, try putting a small amount of oil on your palm, warming it in the hands, then apply it using the tips. Then, using castor oil together with the coconut oil, in the overnight, apply it to the hair and leave it for the night. The result will pleasantly surprise you.

Castor oil can indeed help in many ways like split ends elimination, wrinkle protection, and hair growth acceleration. You need to find the best castor oil suppliers like the Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd, who are the best suppliers of castor oil. The Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd is a leading supplier of castor oil and offers quality solutions to people around the world.

Best Oleochemicals Companies in India

Do you know the soap and detergent you use are made up of chemical oils in a company, If yes then can you list out some names of these companies? No? Because we are least aware of these chemical industries and their work. Oleochemicals are a kind of industry with less publicity and more competition. Normal people don’t know from where the plastic and polymers they are using are manufactured. Only the wholesalers are bothered by this kind of industry. As far as personal care, perfumes, soap ( is already included in personal care so please add another industry) are concerned, generally, people go for the brand. 

Best oleochemical company in India are listed below: 

  • Godrej Industries 

Godrej is a brand name which is known by almost every urban Indian. The Godrej Industries also have their footprints in the oleochemical branch. They have their manufacturing units of oleochemicals in Valia, Gujarat, and Ambernath, Maharashtra. They produce over 2,73,700 metric tonnes of chemical products annually. Their various products are used in the following industries –

  • Rubber
  • Soap
  • Polymer
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Industrial applications

With a high quality of chemical procedures and good manpower, Godrej industries have stamped their names on top of the list of oleochemicals companies in India. 

  • Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd

Established in 2009, this oleochemical industry has reached the horizons of success in 10 years. Pan Oleo is in the mainstream oleochemical industry. They are quality conscious company which provides the best oleochemical products. Their product list caters to the industries as mentioned below:

  • Soap and Detergents 
  • Food and food ingredients 
  • Polymers and petrochemicals 
  • Lubricants 
  • Paint and coatings 
  • Personal care 
  • Pharmaceuticals 
  • Textile Auxiliary 
  • Agrochemicals 
  • Fragrance 

With highly professional chemical specialists, they provide quality products and customized services to business partners across the globe. Their team is well equipped with the professional expertise hence they are recognized as a quality provider of oleochemical products. 

  • Oil base India

Oil base India is a well-known name in the oleochemical products supplier. They are the manufacturer and supplier of oleochemicals. They are known for providing quality products such as 

  • soap noodles
  • potassium hydroxide
  • Pharma glycerine 
  • potassium carbonates, etc 

These industry experts provide chemicals for paint, cosmetics, biodiesel, plastic, food organics, etc. Quality work always speaks aloud, therefore the overall work of oil base India is well known in the market as a manufacturer and supplier of oleochemical products

 Oleochemicals are used to produce detergents, soaps, plastic, fiber, candle, waxes, etc. But the wide range of people do not know the depth of each product they use. Oleochemicals are nothing but oils derived from natural resources like plants or animals. This industry plays a crucial role in our economy as well as the daily life products of common people.

Uses of Vegetable Glycerin for Skin

Do you know what makes your moisturizer cream smooth and soft? What exact material is used for making a daily skin cream? Have you ever wondered which oils and ingredients are used in personal care products? If yes, then you must know the vegetable glycerin we are going to talk about!

Vegetable glycerin or glycerin is  derived from vegetables typically soybean, coconut or palm oils. This slightly sweet-tasting, odorless syrup-like liquid is usually made by heating vegetable fats under pressure. It is a kind of sugar alcohol mostly used in the cosmetic and personal care industry.

Following are some uses of vegetable glycerin for skin which everyone must go through:

  • It moisturizes the skin

Everyone wants a moisturized and perfect skin. But what makes your moisturizer so soft? It’s nothing but the glycerin. Vegetable glycerin is popular for its moisturizing powers. This naturally possesses that quality to heal and moisturize the skin automatically. It can be the main ingredient for protecting your skin from dryness. 

  • Promotes skin health

Glycerin adds smoothness and suppleness to your skin. Its Regular use will make you feel better with smooth, young and moisturized skin. Apart from these benefits or uses of vegetable glycerin, this may

  • Reduce skin irritation
  • Protect against skin infection
  • Boost wound healing
  • Hence it overall protects your skin and Promotes skin health. 
  • Reduce Constipation

Most of the skin problems like pimples, oily skin, acne are pop up because of Constipation. As the moisture and smoothness, the vegetable glycerin also has a high potential for water. It automatically draws water to your gut. This may give rise to the water level of your overall cells and body hence reduces Constipation. 

  • Boost hydration

You must have heard the advice to drink more water when someone spots a pimple on your face. It’s because of a lack of water in your body. As discussed above, glycerin contain high potentials of the water. Its juicy quality protects overall physical performance by providing proper hydration to the body. 

Vegetable glycerin is safe to use as it is a natural oil derived from natural ingredients. As it is safe, it is mostly added to makeup products, candles, lotions, deodorants, etc. So, anytime if you are choosing a beauty cream or moisturizer then make sure it contains vegetable glycerin. 

Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd  is one of the leading suppliers of vegetable glycerin in India. They provide all types of Oleochemicals in bulk. Glycerin is one of their main products which are natural and used in many cosmetics. Pan Oleo is currently a globalized company with friendly services and expert scientists working with them. To experience the globalized service, quality product and customized business then Pan Oleo is the one to choose for oleochemical business.