What Are The Latest Trends In The Oleochemical Market?

Due to the presence of well-diversified multinationals, regional and local players, global oleochemical production is very competitive. Using oleochemical compounds in a consumer’s everyday life, such as personal and household products, draws new users on the market, enhancing competitiveness.

With the ever more harsh environmental regulations and the reduction of non-renewable resources, it has paved the way for the oleochemicals to enter the market and replace the conventional petroleum-based products currently being used. The driving factors for market growth are high demand from consumer markets, pure raw materials supply, and a rising green chemicals market. The market for oleochemical products is expected to grow enormously due to the vast potential offered by these.

Oleochemicals products Company in India relies primarily on agreements and partnerships to broaden their product range for various applications and to deepen regional scope. Expanding into growing markets may be the path to success for producers of oleochemicals.

The Leading Force of Oleochemicals Markets

This industry is driven by strong demand from consumer markets, natural raw material supply, and growing green chemical industry. In the pharmaceutical and personal care industries, demand for oleochemicals products is growing. Customers are becoming knowledgeable about the environmental benefits that oleochemicals bring and their cost-effectiveness. As a result of easy raw material availability and the growth of newer product applications, some regions in India are expected to be the fastest-growing market.

Trends on Oleochemicals Market

Innovation in Production

The growing need for investment in product innovation and the adoption of new technologies is increasing. Oleochemical products suppliers have also gained a competitive advantage in the current environment created by market players operating on the oleochemicals market. Moreover, an increase in R & D activities and the increasing demand for environmentally friendly products are likely to generate new opportunities shortly on the oleochemicals market.

Increased Popularity and Growing Environmental Concerns

Oleochemicals are highly beneficial chemicals that come from vegetable and animal fats. Oleochemicals come from natural raw materials such as castor oil, vegetable oil, soybean oil, animal oils & fats, and petrochemical feedstock. Oleochemicals are becoming increasingly common, as they can be substituted for products derived from petroleum. The rising environmental issues drive the adoption of biodegradable chemicals, which further fuel growth in the demand for oleochemicals.

Increased Sales

Adopting oleochemicals in diverse end-use segments such as surfactants, personal care, and home care increases their sales significantly. The production of crucial feedstock for polyurethane production, polyols, is also based on oleochemical directions. This, therefore, creates a reason for the market’s growth for oleochemicals.

The increasing demand for oleochemicals products has led to a significant change in the industries. The oleochemical products suppliers have encountered a high fall in raw petroleum costs. Furthermore, the decreasing dependency on petrochemical feedstock and the expanding applications of oleochemicals to replace petroleum-based products are projected to create opportunities for the market in oleochemicals. This has resulted in increased use in cosmetics and personal care goods, pharmaceuticals, soaps and detergents, food and beverages, polymers, and opportunities for the oleochemicals market.

Top 4 Essential Uses of Isopropyl Myristate Esters

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an ester that is formed from myristic acid with isopropanol. It is a liquid that is colourless, and as such, Isopropyl Myristate can be used in various applications — ranging from personal care to cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. This type of ester is a vegetable based ester. This makes it have less or no odour, which has been produced with the highest standards.Uses of Isopropyl Myristate

  1.  Used in pharmaceuticals
    Isopropyl Myristate esters are used in perfumes, cosmetics, food additives, for the manufacture of artificial fibers, paints, varnishes, glue. They serve as starting materials in the production of many pharmaceuticals.
  2.  Are used as solvents for paints, varnishes, resins and polymers
    Since they are mixed with many organic substances, they are used as solvents for varnishes and paints. Ethyl formate and ethyl acetate are used as solvents for cellulose varnishes. Vinyl acetate is used for the production of polyvinyl acetate resins, adhesives, and paints.
  3. Used in food and perfume industry
    Isopropyl Myristate esters are used in the food industry to create fruit essences and in the perfumery industry (the manufacture of soaps, perfumes, creams).
  4. Isopropyl Myristate esters are used for the production of plastics, rubber as plasticizers.
    From waxes, varnishes, greases, impregnating compositions for the waxed paper, and skin are made, they are also part of cosmetic creams and medicinal ointments. When organic synthesis took its first steps, many esters were synthesized and tested by pharmacologists. They became the basis of such drugs as salol, validol, etc. Methyl salicylate was widely used as a locally irritating and analgesic drug, which is now practically supplanted by more effective agents.

Under normal conditions, Isopropyl Myristate can be liquid without color, with a fruity or floral smell, or solid, plastic, usually odorless. The longer the chain of the hydrocarbon radical, the harder the substance. As a result of the hydrolysis reaction, they decompose into alcohol and acid. Hydrolysis of fats in an alkaline environment does not lead to the formation of acid, but soap.

Isopropyl Myristate esters are widespread and contribute highly to human life. They are also used in various fields of production like medicines, paints and varnishes, perfumes, lubricants, polymers, synthetic fibers, and much more.

Classification and Characteristics of Fatty Acids

What are Fatty acids? These are open-chain monobasic carboxylic acids contained in the form of fats, oils, and waxes of plant and animal origin. Fatty acids, as a rule, contain an unbranched chain of an even number of carbon atoms and can be either saturated or unsaturated. In a broader sense, this term is sometimes used to encompass all acyclic aliphatic carboxylic acids, and occasionally carboxylic acids with various cyclic radicals are also encompassed by this term.

Classification of fatty acids

By the nature of the bond of carbon atoms in the chain, fatty acids are classified into saturated and unsaturated. Saturated contain only single bonds between carbon atoms with no double bonds; monounsaturated contain a double or triple bond. Polyunsaturated contain several bonds. As a rule, bonds have a cis configuration, which gives such molecules additional rigidity. In our bodies, fatty acids do affect how the cells in the membrane are arranged. This helps in determining its fluidity hence influencing how our body functions.

Characteristics of fatty acids
Oils and animal fats comprise building blocks called triglycerides. Fatty acids are the main components of triglycerides. Fatty acids are divided according to their molecular structure.

Degree of saturation
One of the characteristics of fatty acids is the degree of saturation. There are saturated, monounsaturated, or polyunsaturated fats. The degree of saturation of fatty acid is determined by the number of double bonds between carbon atoms in its molecule. If all bonds in the molecule are single, then the fatty acid is classified as saturated. Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs) contain one double bond, while polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) contain two or more double bonds.

Another aspect is the number of carbon atoms in the molecular chain of a fatty acid.

Distilled fatty acids
These are fatty acids which are obtained by hydrolyzing oils from plant or animal usually at a higher pressure. Distillation is done, thereby producing a white and soapy product. The products are formed at a high temperature of 25ºC to 55ºC.

Distilled fatty acids vary in the number of carbon atoms in the chain, and also, in the case of unsaturated acids, the number of double and triple bonds differs. Acyclic carboxylic acids, starting with butyric acid, are considered fatty. Fatty acids obtained directly from vegetable oils and animal fats. The number of carbon atoms in natural fatty acids is mostly even, because of biosynthesis with the participation of Acetyl-CoA.

A large group of fatty acids (more than 400 different structures) is found in vegetable seed oils. There is a high percentage of rare fatty acids in the seeds of certain plants. Under indispensable means, those fatty acids can not be synthesized in the body.

Best uses of Castor Oil for Beauty, Skin and Hair Care

Castor oil is the most effective means for restoring and treating the hair with natural methods. It helps to increase the density of curls, enhance the natural shine, helps to accelerate growth, eliminates dandruff, and retains moisture in the scalp. It is also an excellent lifesaver for split ends and brittle tips, as well as for severe hair loss. Uses of castor oil are many like for diseases of the skin, digestive system, internal organs, and wounds. The oil is based on ricinoleic acid, which is responsible for antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic effects. Vitamin E softens and moisturizes the skin. Besides, it contains a group of trace elements and natural plant antioxidants.

You can’t apply castor oil in its pure form. For instance, if you have dry skin, you can add 2-3 drops of oil to the cream, but this option is not suitable for frequent use. It is better to do it once a week to prevent skin drying. Oil can be added in the manufacture of home masks, but apply them no more than once every two weeks. If you have oily skin, it is better to forget about oil in care.

Best uses of Castor Oil for Beauty, Skin and Hair Care:

1. Wrinkle protection
If you have wrinkles, castor oil may play a huge role in removing them. It is an anti-wrinkle element that fully gets rid of aging signs without the need to use injections. The oil normally penetrates the dermis of the skin; thus, producing collagen, which makes your skin smoother.

​ 2. Hair Growth Acceleration
Castor oil assists in accelerating hair growth. This makes it an ideal homemade serum for eyelashes and eyebrows. For eyelash care, it is recommended to not only apply just oil onto the eyebrows but also use it to get rid of makeup from eyes to improve the effect.

​ 3. Soothing effect
Apart from increasing collagen levels and hair growth acceleration, castor oil can be used to heal against diseases like psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, and phyllic keratosis. It is better to apply it point wise to inflamed areas.

4. Removes the split ends
Castor oil is rich in nutritious Vitamin E, amino acids, and omega-6 fats. This makes it an excellent way to keep your hair healthy and beautiful. If you are familiar with the split ends the problem, try putting a small amount of oil on your palm, warming it in the hands, then apply it using the tips. Then, using castor oil together with the coconut oil, in the overnight, apply it to the hair and leave it for the night. The result will pleasantly surprise you.

Castor oil can indeed help in many ways like split ends elimination, wrinkle protection, and hair growth acceleration. You need to find the best castor oil suppliers like the Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd, who are the best suppliers of castor oil. The Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd is a leading supplier of castor oil and offers quality solutions to people around the world.

Best Oleochemicals Companies in India

Do you know the soap and detergent you use are made up of chemical oils in a company, If yes then can you list out some names of these companies? No? Because we are least aware of these chemical industries and their work. Oleochemicals are a kind of industry with less publicity and more competition. Normal people don’t know from where the plastic and polymers they are using are manufactured. Only the wholesalers are bothered by this kind of industry. As far as personal care, perfumes, soap ( is already included in personal care so please add another industry) are concerned, generally, people go for the brand. Best oleochemical company in India are listed below: 

  • Godrej Industries 

Godrej is a brand name which is known by almost every urban Indian. The Godrej Industries also have their footprints in the oleochemical branch. They have their manufacturing units of oleochemicals in Valia, Gujarat, and Ambernath, Maharashtra. They produce over 2,73,700 metric tonnes of chemical products annually. Their various products are used in the following industries –

  • Rubber
  • Soap
  • Polymer
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Industrial applications

With a high quality of chemical procedures and good manpower, Godrej industries have stamped their names on top of the list of oleochemicals companies in India. 

  • Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd

Established in 2009, this oleochemical industry has reached the horizons of success in 10 years. Pan Oleo is in the mainstream oleochemical industry. They are quality conscious company which provides the best oleochemical products. Their product list caters to the industries as mentioned below:

  • Soap and Detergents 
  • Food and food ingredients 
  • Polymers and petrochemicals 
  • Lubricants 
  • Paint and coatings 
  • Personal care 
  • Pharmaceuticals 
  • Textile Auxiliary 
  • Agrochemicals 
  • Fragrance 

With highly professional chemical specialists, they provide quality products and customized services to business partners across the globe. Their team is well equipped with the professional expertise hence they are recognized as a quality provider of oleochemical products. 

  • Oil base India

Oil base India is a well-known name in the oleochemical products supplier. They are the manufacturer and supplier of oleochemicals. They are known for providing quality products such as 

  • soap noodles
  • potassium hydroxide
  • Pharma glycerine 
  • potassium carbonates, etc 

These industry experts provide chemicals for paint, cosmetics, biodiesel, plastic, food organics, etc. Quality work always speaks aloud, therefore the overall work of oil base India is well known in the market as a manufacturer and supplier of oleochemical products

 Oleochemicals are used to produce detergents, soaps, plastic, fiber, candle, waxes, etc. But the wide range of people do not know the depth of each product they use. Oleochemicals are nothing but oils derived from natural resources like plants or animals. This industry plays a crucial role in our economy as well as the daily life products of common people.

Uses of Vegetable Glycerin for Skin

Do you know what makes your moisturizer cream smooth and soft? What exact material is used for making a daily skin cream? Have you ever wondered which oils and ingredients are used in personal care products? If yes, then you must know the vegetable glycerin we are going to talk about!Vegetable glycerin or glycerin is  derived from vegetables typically soybean, coconut or palm oils. This slightly sweet-tasting, odorless syrup-like liquid is usually made by heating vegetable fats under pressure. It is a kind of sugar alcohol mostly used in the cosmetic and personal care industry.

Following are some uses of vegetable glycerin for skin which everyone must go through:

  • It moisturizes the skin

Everyone wants a moisturized and perfect skin. But what makes your moisturizer so soft? It’s nothing but the glycerin. Vegetable glycerin is popular for its moisturizing powers. This naturally possesses that quality to heal and moisturize the skin automatically. It can be the main ingredient for protecting your skin from dryness. 

  • Promotes skin health

Glycerin adds smoothness and suppleness to your skin. Its Regular use will make you feel better with smooth, young and moisturized skin. Apart from these benefits or uses of vegetable glycerin, this may

  • Reduce skin irritation
  • Protect against skin infection
  • Boost wound healing
  • Hence it overall protects your skin and Promotes skin health. 
  • Reduce Constipation

Most of the skin problems like pimples, oily skin, acne are pop up because of Constipation. As the moisture and smoothness, the vegetable glycerin also has a high potential for water. It automatically draws water to your gut. This may give rise to the water level of your overall cells and body hence reduces Constipation. 

  • Boost hydration

You must have heard the advice to drink more water when someone spots a pimple on your face. It’s because of a lack of water in your body. As discussed above, glycerin contain high potentials of the water. Its juicy quality protects overall physical performance by providing proper hydration to the body. 

Vegetable glycerin is safe to use as it is a natural oil derived from natural ingredients. As it is safe, it is mostly added to makeup products, candles, lotions, deodorants, etc. So, anytime if you are choosing a beauty cream or moisturizer then make sure it contains vegetable glycerin. 

Pan Oleo Enterprise Pvt Ltd  is one of the leading suppliers of vegetable glycerin in India. They provide all types of Oleochemicals in bulk. Glycerin is one of their main products which are natural and used in many cosmetics. Pan Oleo is currently a globalized company with friendly services and expert scientists working with them. To experience the globalized service, quality product and customized business then Pan Oleo is the one to choose for oleochemical business.