What Are Distilled Fatty Acids? Give Benefits of Distilled Fatty Acids

The distilled fatty acids are obtained at high pressure and temperature from hydrolyzing fats and oils of plant origin. They are then distilled, having a white-looking substance and a soapy smell.

Distilled fatty acids have a melting point that comes from palm and fat, from 25°C for coconut to 50-55°C. It is a relatively low melting point that allows them to work in several formulations as emulsifiers, or as a coating for various applications. Below are some of the benefits of distilled fatty acids.

Surfaces Treatment-Waxes

Fatty acids are melted and applied in system components and can be used as material surface treatment. This prevents moisture from oxidizing, caking, binding, or absorbing. In specific formulations, they are added to lower the melting point of the mixture and promote its production.

In conjunction with waxes and resins, they are also used to enhance the raw materials protective properties and finished goods. The fat part of the distilled fatty acid repels water and creates a layer of insulation on the drug.

Industrial Soap

Thanks to their low melting point and soapy feel, their most common use is for formulating gels, soaps, and other cleaning products. Our customers may saponify sulfonate or sulphate the extracted fatty acids to get specific products that are used in detergents and cosmetics.

They often serve as emulsifiers of the mixture, ensuring consistency because, at room temperature, they are relatively viscous. Fatty acids will also change the surface tension properties and can be used in detergents.

Formulation of Pastes – Emulsifier

Distilled fatty acids function as an emulsifier for the formulation of pastes. Such pastes are used for polishing, insulating, or painting the paint. Tallow fatty acids give the paste a more natural

contact as they have a composition of approximately 70 percent C18 fatty acids stearic, oleic and linoleic. Palm-based fatty acids are more abundant at around 45 percent in C16 fatty acids palmitic. They have a lower melting point and lower viscosity.

Coconut fatty acids contain about 45 percent of short-chain (lauric acid) C12 fatty acids with a melting point of 25°C.

Plastic Additive-Extruders

The fatty acids can be used as an additive to manufacture plastics that do not require high processing temperatures. They make extruders and moulds more flexible and lubricant. Dosage of lubricants and additives in manufacturing processes decreases the energy costs on engines and heating resistance; this improves efficiency and leads to improvements in the product’s final properties.

Phytosanitary Product -Repellent

This is used as a repellent in some formulations for rodents and other animals, which may damage crops and plants. Distilled fatty acids, with a higher stearic acid content, are formed by the decomposition or breakdown of animal fats in nature, so these animals equate this with death and putrefaction and stay away.

Because of its water repellent properties, it also has an application stopping drops of water fromadhering to plant leaves, burning when the sun shines.