Vegetable glycerin is a non-toxic plant-derivative edition of the molecule that is produced in the body naturally. Commonly called glycerin or glycerol, the product finds its utility at several places. As far as the physical properties of glycerin are concerned, it is colorless, odorless, sweet, mild and is safe for human use.The vegetable glycerin in India has the utility in the following places—
- Used as a Preserving Agent
- Use in the Treatment of Wound and After Care
- Manufacturing of Cosmetics and Soap
- To Make Explosives
- Preparation of Anti-free Component
One of the most common usages of glycerin is being used as a preserving agent. According to the experts, its exceptional quality of conserving things has made people use it for preserving food, botanical blends, natural products, and medicines available over the counter. Glycerin has an extremely long half-life or shelf life.
The preservation power of glycerin has been because of the non-denaturing and antimicrobial properties. This property helps the products to stay microbe-free without altering the physical or chemical properties of the substance.
Because of the antimicrobial property, vegetable glycerin is used for wound care and treatment. The recent medical development includes the introduction of 65% glycerin gel sheet which is also called ‘Elasto Gel’. This has been approved by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration). It has also been declared safe in treating all kinds of wounds related to chronic wounds, traumatic wounds, and second degree burns as well.
The purpose of using vegetable glycerin for wound treatment is to ensure the space to heal remains moisturized without the growth of microbes.
Glycerin finds its utility in the case of skin treatment and care. It is because of its unmatched physical properties- ability to moisturize the skin, lubricating, antibacterial, and hypoallergenic. These properties on combination provide the perfect base for the manufacturing of soap. To glycerin, the aromatic oils are also added for sweet fragrance.
Vegetable glycerin uses can be found in other skincare products like skin cleanser, shampoo, hair care products, conditioner, mouthwashes, body gels, deodorants, toothpaste, and other oral care products.
Vegetable glycerin in India forms one of the essential ingredients for the manufacturing of explosives like dynamite. Glycerin in the form of nitroglycerin is used.
In addition to this, vegetable glycerin uses can also be found in the nitroglycerin tablets that are used to relieve a person with chest pain which can be caused because of the insufficient supply of blood to the heart.
Did you know that vegetable glycerin has one of the lowest freezing temperatures? Well, this property has ensured vegetable glycerin is used in many antifreeze preparations for automobiles. It forms the base for such preparations. Researchers use this glycerin to ensure that the samples do not freeze.
The above-mentioned points are some of the common vegetable glycerin uses that people should know. We can find the utility of glycerin now and then. Before its non-toxic nature, it can be used at several places other than the above-mentioned areas.